Our Privacy Policy

The Inspiration Place group, includes Verve Skin Beauty Wellness and Pia Kynoch Holistic Education. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. 

What data do we collect?
Our Company collects the following data: 

Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) 

 

How do we collect your data? 

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you: 

• Register online or place an order for any of our products or services. 

• Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email. 

• Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

• Enter a competition with us (may be run by a third party)

 

How will we use your data? 

Our Company collects your data so that we can: 

• Process your order, manage your account. 

• Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like. 

• To contact you regarding competitions and/or feedback

 

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases. 

 

How do we store your data?
Our Company securely stores your data on a password encrypted point of sale program.

Our Company will keep your Personal identification information for up to 3 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing from our database.

 

 

Marketing
Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 

 

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group. 

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here

What are your data protection rights? Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

 

The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.  

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: Call us at: +61398538050 Or write to us: 4, 4-14 Walpole St, Kew, Victoria Australia 3101

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

 

How do we use cookies? 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including: 

• Keeping you signed in 

• Understanding how you use our website 

• Ensuring any marketing we use it specific to you

 

What types of cookies do we use? 

There are a number of different types of cookies, and you can check which ones at this site https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site. Wix uses cookies for many important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.

  • To identify our registered members (users who registered to our site)

  • To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure the Wix platform is secure and safe to use.

 

Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 

 

Advertising - Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you 

visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on 

our website. 

 

How to manage cookies 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

Privacy policies of other websites
Our group of companies - Inspiration Place, Pia Kynoch Holistic Education and Verve Skin Beauty Wellness - websites contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

 

Changes to our privacy policy
Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4th December 2019. 

 

How to contact us
If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

 

Email us at: info@verveskinbeautywellness.com 

 

Call us: +61413 999 243

 

Or write to us at: 4, 4-14 Walpole St Kew VIC 3101

 

How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 

Phone 1300 363 992

 

Email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

Please note: All prices and treatments are subject to change without notice.

©2020 Inspiration Place Pty Ltd

 

Designed by Sonia Lisette Design